Site Name: Sibbald Creek Archaeological Site
Site Type: 1910 - Archaeological Site

Near Town: Calgary

Interior: N/A
Environment: This parcel contains the NW 1/4 of LSD 1, and the NE 1/4 and N 1/2 of the SE 1/4 of LSD 2, Sec 14-Twp24-Rge7-W5. West of Calgary, on Sibbald Flats. The Sibbald Creek Site (EgPr2) is located in the Sibbald Flat area of the Rocky Mountain Foothills approximately 70 kilometres west of Calgary, in the western 1/4 of LSD 1 and the eastern 1/2 of LSD 2 of Section 14, Township 24, Range 7, west of the 5th meridian. The site lies on a terrace on the northern border of Sibbald Flat, north of Sibbald Creek, upstream of its confluence with Jumpingpound Creek.
Condition: The Sibbald Creek (EgPr 2) is intact except fro 17% of the deposits which were removed during archaeological investigations carried out to assess the value of the archaeological deposits at the site.

Province of Alberta (Forestry, Lands and Wildlife)

Craftsman: N/A
History: The Sibbald Creek Site (EgPr2) is situated on a high, level terrace along the northern boundary of the expansive Sibbald Flat area, in the Rocky Mountain Foothills region about 70 kilometres west of Calgary.
EgPr2 is a stratified, multicomponent archaeological site. Cultural components of the site date from historic time to approximately 10,000 years ago. The cultural levels include: 2 historic components (1850-1875 and 1950 - present) and the following prehistoric components; Plains Side Notch, Prairie Side Notch, Besant, Pelican Lake, Duncan, Oxbow, Mount Albion, Scottsbluff, Midland-Agate Basin, and a fluted Clovis-like projectile point style. The site deposits extend horizontally about 120 metres along a north trending terrace, ranging between 15 to 20 metres in width between the terrace edge and the base of the hill behind the site. The site deposits range in depth from a few centimetres on the extremities of the site to about 75 centimetres in the centre of the site. There is an estimated 1450 square metres of surface area of continuous site deposits.
HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE:
The Sibbald Creek site (EgPr2) is unique and possesses considerable potential to contribute significant scientific information to the archaeology of Alberta. The site contains evidence of continuous cultural occupation for at least the last 9,000 years. The site contains significant evidence of cultural relationships between the Plains and the Mountain regions as well as providing important settlement and subsistence information over a considerable time period. The site provides evidence of a prehistoric human occupation sequence which is presently unequalled at few other sites in Alberta.
Indeed, it is one of few such sites in Canada. Of particular note is the fact that buried, stratified, fluted point artifacts have been recovered in an undisturbed, datable context. Fluted points may represent one of the earliest prehistoric occupations in Alberta, and evidence of this time period is extremely rare and valuable.